An African elephant typically weighs around 2.5 tons, or about 5,000 pounds. To put that in perspective, that’s about the same weight as two cars! If you’re wondering why you can’t weigh an elephant on your bathroom scale, it’s because elephants are big and heavy—the bathroom scale wasn’t designed to do its job with something that heavy on it. It would break!
It says that the average African elephant weighs around 6,000 pounds, or 3 tons, while the heaviest recorded African elephant weighed in at 10,000 pounds, or 5 tons. The average Asian elephant weighs about 4,500 pounds, or 2 tons. The largest Asian elephant ever recorded weighed in at 9,500 pounds, or 4.5 tons.
Elephants are the largest land mammals on Earth. The biggest elephant ever recorded was a male African elephant that weighed about 12 tons. Elephants have tough skin about an inch thick, but it still must be kept clean and moisturized. To do so, elephants will cover themselves with dust or mud. They also use their trunks to spray water all over themselves, or to scoop up water to squirt into their mouths.
Some people are under the impression that elephants are scared of mice, but this is just a myth! Elephants are actually scared of bees, which they can hear from miles away.
African elephants are the largest of all land animals, adult males weighing between 1,800 and 6,300 kg (2 and 7 tons/ 4,000 and 14,000 lb.). Females are smaller, weighing between 2,700 and 3,600 kg (3 and 4 tons/ 6,000 and 8,000 lb.). Shoulder height ranges between three and four m (9.8 and 13.1 ft.). Adult male Asian elephants weigh between 1,800 and 4,500 kg (2 and 5 tons/ 4,000 and 10,000 lb.), with females weighing slightly less. Shoulder height ranges between 2 and 3.5 m (6.6 and 11.5 ft.).
African bush elephants, the largest species of their kind, can weigh up to 11 tons and measure 10 to 13 feet in height at the shoulder. African forest elephants can reach up to 6.6 tons and almost 10 feet in height. Asian elephants are the smallest and weigh up to 5.5 tons and can grow to be almost 10 feet tall.
A male elephant can grow up to 4 metres in height and weigh up to 7 tonnes; whilst their females counterparts can still weigh in at a mere 3.5 tonnes.
To feed an animal of such gigantic proportions takes a lot of food. Their daily food intake is almost as much as 4-7% of their body weight. When you are an elephant, that equates to finding and eating an awful lot of food. As you would expect, all that food needs to be digested and dozed off, which is why our elephant friends can deposit upwards of 150 kg of dung daily! Eew!
Elephants are herbivores and only eat grasses, herbs, fruit, plants and trees. Their healthy, vegetarian diet is obviously good for them as the average elephant has a life span of around 70 odd years, a bit like we do
Despite their size, they are actually pretty nimble and can walk up to 195 km per day, although they usually only average is only 25 km on a daily basis. They can also run faster than you would expect, easily reaching speeds of 40 mph, which is a lot faster than us humans can run.
Where once elephants roamed across the whole of Africa, they are now limited to conservation areas and the Savannah. African and Asian elephants can currently be found in 37 African countries, and across 13 Asian countries.
The average African elephant weighs about 4 tons. The average Asian elephant weighs about 3 tons. So the average elephant weighs about 3.5 tons. Now, you might be wondering, “What’s a ton?” Good question! A ton is 2,000 pounds. So an elephant weighs 7,000 pounds on average. But if you’re seeing elephants in captivity, they can weigh up to 10 tons! That’s 20,000 pounds!
However, they have a few special adaptations that let them do something other herbivores can’t: they can use their tusks (extra long teeth) and trunks (specialized noses) to dig up plants that are growing in the ground.
The biggest elephants can grow up to be 13 feet tall and 25 feet long. They’re not only big—they’re smart too! They have brains that are almost 5 times the size of ours and have been known to use tools (like sticks or rocks) in order to accomplish things we would never try to do with our hands alone!